Hawkesbury Motorcycles - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement forms part of our Terms and Conditions for use of this website. From this point forth, Hawkesbury Motorcycles Pty Ltd will be referred to as "Hawkesbury Motorcycles".

Use of Hawkesbury Motorcycles website is for your personal and non-commercial use only. Except for the Material held in your computers cache or a single permanent copy of the Material for your personal use. You must not:

You are Responsible for the use of the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website

Whilst the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website takes care to ensure that the Material on the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website is correct, current and free from errors, Hawkesbury Motorcycles does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of or the representations made by the Material on the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website or any web site that links from the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website or any information received as a result of using the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website. The services and Material made available on the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website are provided as general information only. Hawkesbury Motorcycles does not warrant that the services and Material are professional, expert or other advice and are not a substitute for such advice; may not be appropriate, correct or sufficient for your circumstances; should not be relied on as the only reason you do or don’t do anything; and may not be continually accessible or free from errors or viruses.

If Hawkesbury Motorcycles suffers any loss or damage or incurs any cost in connection with a breach by you of these terms and conditions you agree to indemnify Hawkesbury Motorcycles for all such loss and damage.

 

Copyright, Trademarks and Licence

Material on the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website is Copyright © Hawkesbury Motorcycles Pty Ltd and Unique Websites 2019. All photography is copyright Hawkesbury Motorcycles and may not be reproduced without permission. Unless otherwise indicated on the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website, the material on the Hawkesbury Motorcycles website is owned by or licensed to Hawkesbury Motorcycles and is subject to copyright (the “Copyright Material”). You may:

 

Hawkesbury Motorcycles provides the following privacy statement:

Hawkesbury Motorcycles is committed to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of your personal information and to protecting information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration and destruction.

Hawkesbury Motorcycles complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the management of personal information.

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of the website of Hawkesbury Motorcycles at www.hawkesburymotorcycles.com.au

This includes utilising any of our facilities via this website.

 

Information Collected

When you use this website, our Internet Service Provider (”ISP”) will record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit:

This information is collected through the use of “cookies” (see below).

We will not attempt to identify individual users and we will not collect personal information unless you provide it to us.

If you request information or provide feedback about any of our vehicles, products or services you will be asked to provide contact details and a mailing address.

We do not collect information about political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences.

 

Use and Disclosure Information

Our goal is to use the information you provide to better understand your requirements and provide information to you on products and services that are most relevant to you.

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared within Hawkesbury Motorcycles and to third parties who provide us with certain services. These third parties are required to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we are permitted to use it.

Hawkesbury Motorcycles undertakes not to disclose, sell, rent or trade your personal information. We are obliged however to allow law enforcement agencies and other government agencies with the relevant legal authority to inspect our ISP logs if there is an investigation.

Personal information you have provided along with your particular request for information could be forwarded to our mail house or our head office for follow up of your request by mail, email or telephone.

Information may be used by Hawkesbury Motorcycles for marketing and product analysis. This may include the forwarding of publications and information about special offers, new products or competitions to you by post or by email.

 

Information Quality

At Hawkesbury Motorcycles our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if personal information we hold about you is incorrect or has changed and we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

 

Information Security

At Hawkesbury Motorcycles, security is a priority. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls and encryption to protect the security and privacy of information travelling to, from and within our website.

 

Accessing and Modifying

Should you wish to have access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us. A fee may apply to such access. Access will be limited to the information you have provided.

 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a device that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your ISP and your browser type.

This website uses temporary cookies. This means that upon closing your browser, the temporary cookie assigned to you will be destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you at a later date.

We do not disclose domain names or aggregate information to third parties other than to those who assist us with this website and who are under strict confidentiality obligations.

You can configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies and to notify you when a cookie is used. We suggest that you refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you configure your browser so as to not receive any cookies, a certain level of functionality of this website and other websites may be lost.

 

Changes to the Statement

Hawkesbury Motorcycles may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website.

 

Contact Us

If you would like further information about our Privacy Statement and the management of your information or if you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the Contact link at the top of the website.

STAY UPDATED

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER FOR THE LATEST INFO AND SPECIALS.

Tell us your email. This is not a valid email.
Tell us your first name.
Tell us your phone. Not a valid number!
Tell us your ride.

Top